Qiujiawan, China Page

Other names: 邱家湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.1084 Longitude 107.3730 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 36° 6' 30N Long (DMS) 107° 22' 23E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10281

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiujiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiujiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiujiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sancun (1.8 nm)
Yaoxiankou (2.4 nm)
Yanghuwan (2.6 nm)
Xiaozhangwan (2.4 nm)
Huang'ershan (3.2 nm)
Caikouji (3.4 nm)
Beihuaishuzhuang (3.2 nm)
Hujiaqu (3.6 nm)
Wangjiayuan (1.5 nm)
Zhangjiayuan (2.5 nm)
Hefeng (2.7 nm)
Tuqiao (3.1 nm)
Wangyaoxian (1.2 nm)
Lujiayuan (2.0 nm)
Tongshuwan (2.2 nm)
Xiaohezui (2.5 nm)
Binglincha (3.3 nm)
Jijiawan (3.2 nm)
Hujiawan (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 21 nm S 148 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 56 nm W 268 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 94 nm S 177
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 118 nm S 219 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.7 nm E Qingcheng County
22.5 nm SW Zhenyuan County, Gansu
25.5 nm SE Qingyang
25.8 nm SE Xifeng District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:17 2016