Dashazigou, China Page

Other names: 大沙子沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.1296 Longitude 102.1520 Altitude (feet) 5436
Lat (DMS) 39° 7' 47N Long (DMS) 102° 9' 7E Altitude (meters) 1656
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1943

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dashazigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dashazigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dashazigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dingjiajing (12.0 nm)
Cijingzi (13.4 nm)
Qintaiquan (13.9 nm)
Bayan Borog (17.5 nm) Nianpangou (4.3 nm)
Shidonggouquan (7.0 nm)
Hua'eryuan (6.9 nm)
Yushujingzi (8.8 nm)
Hongliugou (10.0 nm)
Hongshagang (17.1 nm)
Jiugoujing (19.1 nm)
Xujiajing (20.5 nm)
Taojiajing (9.2 nm)
Zhangjiakeng (10.1 nm)
Jijiquan (11.0 nm)
Xiaoshanzi (15.0 nm)
Tuwopu (16.6 nm)
Mentoujing (15.4 nm)
Zhoujiajing (18.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44818 RHT Small Alxa Right Banner-Badanjilin Airport Badanjilin 24 nm W 282 Okay Airways
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 36 nm S 165 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 71 nm S 164
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 71 nm W 254 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm W 102nd meridian east
23.1 nm W Alxa Right Banner
38.3 nm S List of major power stations in Gansu
39.3 nm S Jinchuan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:47:16 2016