Wolongtangga, China Page

Other names: 卧龙淌尕

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.4821 Longitude 86.8962 Altitude (feet) 14665
Lat (DMS) 28° 28' 56N Long (DMS) 86° 53' 46E Altitude (meters) 4469
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wolongtangga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolongtangga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolongtangga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jialong (5.3 nm)
Jialong (7.1 nm)
Gare (1.5 nm)
Xiongga (2.3 nm)
Chongga (2.8 nm)
Lamudui (3.9 nm)
Danchong (4.3 nm)
Qiongnai (4.9 nm)
Renbailaxin (6.4 nm)
Haishanba (2.9 nm)
Lamutun (4.9 nm)
Gare (4.9 nm)
Lamutun (5.0 nm)
Balong (5.4 nm)
Bailie (5.6 nm)
Baise (6.0 nm)
Qudeng (6.5 nm)
Banding (6.2 nm)
Puna (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 41 nm S 193
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 48 nm S 190 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 60 nm S 196 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 63 nm S 214
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 71 nm S 167 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SE Pazhug
7.9 nm NW Mêmo
14.8 nm W Tingri (town)
17.5 nm S Rongbuk Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:59 2016