Chongga, China Page

Other names: 冲嘎

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.4719 Longitude 86.9480 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 28' 19N Long (DMS) 86° 56' 53E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chongga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiongga (0.5 nm)
Gare (1.4 nm)
Wolongtangga (2.8 nm)
Lamudui (1.2 nm)
Danchong (1.5 nm)
Qiongnai (2.1 nm)
Bangleb (3.2 nm)
Pazhuo (3.6 nm)
Niangmuda (3.6 nm)
Womanong (4.1 nm)
Yunjia (5.1 nm)
Haishanba (2.8 nm)
Lamutun (3.1 nm)
Banding (4.2 nm)
Renbailaxin (4.2 nm)
Puna (4.6 nm)
Lamutun (4.9 nm)
Gare (5.0 nm)
Basong (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 41 nm S 197
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 48 nm S 193 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 60 nm S 198 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNKL Small Kangel Danda Airport 65 nm S 194
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 70 nm S 169 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Pazhug
10.3 nm NW Mêmo
13.9 nm NE Bêbar
14.2 nm E Tingri County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:33 2016