Gare, China Page

Other names: 嘎热

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.4797 Longitude 86.9237 Altitude (feet) 14294
Lat (DMS) 28° 28' 47N Long (DMS) 86° 55' 25E Altitude (meters) 4356
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gare Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gare Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gare Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wolongtangga (1.5 nm) Xiongga (1.0 nm)
Chongga (1.4 nm)
Lamudui (2.5 nm)
Danchong (2.9 nm)
Qiongnai (3.4 nm)
Bangleb (4.2 nm)
Pazhuo (4.9 nm)
Niangmuda (5.0 nm)
Womanong (5.4 nm)
Haishanba (2.6 nm)
Lamutun (4.0 nm)
Lamutun (4.9 nm)
Gare (4.9 nm)
Banding (5.2 nm)
Renbailaxin (5.3 nm)
Puna (5.5 nm)
Balong (5.7 nm)
Bailie (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 41 nm S 195
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 48 nm S 192 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 60 nm S 197 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNKL Small Kangel Danda Airport 65 nm S 193
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 71 nm S 168 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm SE Pazhug
9.0 nm NW Mêmo
14.7 nm NE Bêbar
15.5 nm E Tingri County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:59 2016