Puzhen, China Page

Other names: 普针

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 27.9176 Longitude 89.0146 Altitude (feet) 15948
Lat (DMS) 27° 55' 3N Long (DMS) 89° 0' 53E Altitude (meters) 4860
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 282

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puzhen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puzhen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puzhen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chhubakha (11.9 nm)
Tsetang (13.3 nm)
Chaguola (10.7 nm)
Quedancha (14.2 nm)
Xiezu (2.5 nm)
Luojiao (4.6 nm)
Duina (9.9 nm)
Duoqing (11.0 nm)
Baqiangangzha (4.9 nm)
Qushuanka (6.6 nm)
Dingga (7.4 nm)
Xuemu (8.1 nm)
Zhakang (8.4 nm)
Qucan (9.1 nm)
Niena (10.0 nm)
Qujia (11.0 nm)
Langgadong (11.6 nm)
Sunong (11.5 nm)
Gunbakong (12.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 37 nm S 144 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 39 nm S 212
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 82 nm S 206 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 77 nm W 244 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 87 nm N 10 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm W List of mountains in India
10.8 nm NW 28th parallel north
13.8 nm W Dongkha La
14.5 nm E List of highest mountains
14.8 nm W Tso Lhamo Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:24 2016