Xuemu, China Page

Other names: 雪姆

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 27.7837 Longitude 88.9931 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 27° 47' 1N Long (DMS) 88° 59' 35E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 228

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xuemu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xuemu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xuemu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qucan (4.9 nm) Dingga (0.7 nm)
Qushuanka (1.8 nm)
Baqiangangzha (3.4 nm)
Puzhen (8.1 nm)
Zhakang (5.8 nm)
Buchangzhakang (7.6 nm)
Dongfeng (7.6 nm)
Niena (2.1 nm)
Quecun (3.4 nm)
Madang (4.5 nm)
Dalong (6.8 nm)
Xiongmo (6.5 nm)
Sesai (6.6 nm)
Segang (6.6 nm)
Matang (6.7 nm)
Kangbudui (7.0 nm)
Dingga (7.0 nm)
Kabuqi (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 32 nm S 218
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 32 nm E 134 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 75 nm S 208 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 73 nm W 249 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 87 nm S 214 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm NW List of mountains in India
15.5 nm NW 28th parallel north
14.8 nm E List of highest mountains
17.0 nm S 89th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:24 2016