Niena, China Page

Other names: 聂那

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 27.7562 Longitude 88.9699 Altitude (feet) 13487
Lat (DMS) 27° 45' 22N Long (DMS) 88° 58' 12E Altitude (meters) 4110
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 203

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Niena Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niena Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niena Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiongmo (4.5 nm)
Sesai (4.5 nm)
Qucan (4.5 nm)
Segang (4.6 nm)
Matang (4.7 nm)
Kangbudui (4.9 nm)
Dingga (5.0 nm)
Xuemu (2.1 nm)
Dingga (2.8 nm)
Qushuanka (3.4 nm)
Baqiangangzha (5.1 nm)
Zhakang (7.5 nm)
Akang (7.8 nm)
Buchangzhakang (7.7 nm)
Quecun (1.6 nm)
Madang (2.6 nm)
Dalong (5.0 nm)
Kabuqi (5.8 nm)
Nalemutang (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 30 nm S 218
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 32 nm E 131 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 73 nm S 208 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 72 nm W 250 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 85 nm S 214 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm NW List of mountains in India
15.5 nm S 89th meridian east
16.4 nm S Yadong County
16.3 nm NW 28th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:55 2016