Katuocun, China Page

Other names: 卡托村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.9238 Longitude 98.3132 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 30° 55' 26N Long (DMS) 98° 18' 48E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Katuocun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katuocun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katuocun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chapucun (2.5 nm)
Dongtuocun (3.1 nm)
Aiyucun (3.3 nm)
Dejicun (3.4 nm)
Aiyu (3.3 nm)
Xiaricun (1.8 nm)
Kagong (2.7 nm)
Dongba (3.3 nm)
Puxiongcun (4.0 nm)
Songxi (4.1 nm)
Dexiruoqi (1.5 nm)
Dexi (1.6 nm)
Kuda (2.0 nm)
Kudacun (2.0 nm)
Zhangzhongcun (2.8 nm)
Ranmucun (3.8 nm)
Ranmu (3.8 nm)
Dalongcun (4.2 nm)
Moluocun (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 65 nm W 250 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm NW Gyanbê
11.0 nm SE Zêba
15.5 nm S Lha’gyai
22.1 nm SE Lhato


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:15 2016