Dongbo, China Page

Other names: 东波

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.5512 Longitude 79.8962 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 31° 33' 4N Long (DMS) 79° 53' 46E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongbo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongbo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongbo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zandaxian Nongchang (6.0 nm)
Toding (6.6 nm)
Naga (6.7 nm)
Dingdingka (8.1 nm)
Tianba (10.9 nm)
Geru (11.8 nm)
Zarang (12.4 nm)
Mangka (12.4 nm)
Boyi (12.9 nm)
Dongjue (13.9 nm)
Zhalie (2.4 nm)
Dongga (8.0 nm)
Peiyang (9.4 nm)
Boku (5.2 nm)
Kazhan (10.4 nm)
Dachang (12.9 nm)
Bodongpo (1.5 nm)
Malang (13.9 nm)
Dongsha (14.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 33 nm N 13 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 84 nm S 206
FR3255 Small FUKCHE 90 nm N 337
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm SW Guge
7.1 nm S Langqên Zangbo
11.5 nm W Zanda County
12.6 nm SW Tsaparang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:39:47 2016