Boyi, China Page

Other names: 博依

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.4790 Longitude 79.6582 Altitude (feet) 12162
Lat (DMS) 31° 28' 44N Long (DMS) 79° 39' 30E Altitude (meters) 3706
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boyi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boyi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boyi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongjue (1.4 nm)
Doxang (6.4 nm)
Naga (8.0 nm)
Peiyang (14.0 nm)
Dongga (14.6 nm)
Jiadi (15.5 nm)
Qilipu (15.6 nm)
Mangka (0.7 nm)
Zarang (1.1 nm)
Geru (1.2 nm)
Tianba (2.0 nm)
Dingdingka (5.3 nm)
Toding (7.2 nm)
Zandaxian Nongchang (7.5 nm)
Bodongpo (12.3 nm)
Dongbo (12.9 nm)
Zhalie (13.7 nm)
Malang (10.4 nm)
Bolin (12.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 42 nm N 28 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 76 nm S 199
FR3255 Small FUKCHE 90 nm N 345
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 108 nm S 224 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SE Tsaparang
1.5 nm E Zanda County
7.3 nm E Guge
13.5 nm E Langqên Zangbo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:52 2016