Boku, China Page

Other names: 波库

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.5963 Longitude 79.9840 Altitude (feet) 15462
Lat (DMS) 31° 35' 47N Long (DMS) 79° 59' 2E Altitude (meters) 4712
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhalie (4.7 nm)
Dongbo (5.2 nm)
Bodongpo (6.3 nm)
Dongga (9.0 nm)
Peiyang (10.9 nm)
Zandaxian Nongchang (11.2 nm)
Naga (11.1 nm)
Toding (11.8 nm)
Dingdingka (13.1 nm)
Tianba (16.1 nm)
Geru (17.0 nm)
Mangka (17.5 nm)
Zarang (17.6 nm)
Tangre (16.5 nm) Wucang (16.2 nm) Kazhan (8.4 nm)
Dachang (11.0 nm)
Dongsha (17.9 nm)
Malang (18.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 30 nm N 6 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
FR3255 Small FUKCHE 89 nm N 334
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 89 nm S 208
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm S Langqên Zangbo
11.6 nm SW Guge
16.6 nm SW Zanda County
17.8 nm SW Tsaparang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:59 2016