Dongsha, China Page

Other names: 东沙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.3043 Longitude 79.9117 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 31° 18' 15N Long (DMS) 79° 54' 42E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongsha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongsha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongsha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malang (7.0 nm)
Tianba (15.5 nm)
Zarang (15.5 nm)
Geru (15.9 nm)
Mangka (16.1 nm)
Toding (12.1 nm)
Zandaxian Nongchang (12.4 nm)
Bodongpo (13.3 nm)
Dongbo (14.8 nm)
Kazhan (13.9 nm)
Zhalie (17.2 nm)
Dingdingka (16.4 nm)
Boku (17.9 nm)
Dachang (13.9 nm)
Chacang (14.3 nm)
Dabacun (4.6 nm)
Labuzha (8.2 nm)
Jiugui (11.5 nm)
Dongbo (15.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUAL NGQ Medium Ngari Gunsa Airport Shiquanhe 48 nm N 8 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air, Tibet Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 72 nm S 212
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 92 nm W 242
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm S Daba, Daba Township
7.7 nm N Langqên Zangbo
12.1 nm NW Guge
15.8 nm NW Zanda County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:34:46 2016