Choucun, China Page

Other names: 绸村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3423 Longitude 88.0704 Altitude (feet) 14609
Lat (DMS) 28° 20' 32N Long (DMS) 88° 4' 13E Altitude (meters) 4452
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Choucun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Choucun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Choucun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dunwang (2.2 nm)
Laqiang (2.8 nm)
Gangri'a (3.0 nm)
Zhaxize (3.8 nm)
Lelasangba (5.3 nm)
Kazuo (2.5 nm)
Guci (3.6 nm)
Shenong (5.1 nm)
Luoba (6.2 nm)
Mulong (1.1 nm)
Kangba (1.2 nm)
Zaxin (1.5 nm)
Qure (2.8 nm)
Luopa (3.0 nm)
Renqingzhe (3.7 nm)
Chuqiong (4.8 nm)
Tiega (5.8 nm)
Guyou (6.6 nm)
Dongre (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 63 nm S 172
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 62 nm S 198 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 77 nm S 217 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 81 nm W 241 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNBJ BHP Small Bhojpur Airport Bhojpur 89 nm S 217 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm N Jênlung
10.7 nm NE Dobzha
14.8 nm SE Changlung
21.4 nm SW Sar, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:27 2016