Gangri'a, China Page

Other names: 岗日阿,Gangri’a

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3929 Longitude 88.0705 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 28° 23' 34N Long (DMS) 88° 4' 14E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gangri'a Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangri'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangri'a Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laqiang (1.5 nm)
Dunwang (1.9 nm)
Lalong (5.9 nm)
Lelasangba (2.2 nm) Zhaxize (1.6 nm)
Shenong (4.5 nm)
Zhaxizi (5.7 nm)
Luoba (6.1 nm)
Duobuzha (6.9 nm)
Choucun (3.0 nm)
Kangba (4.0 nm)
Mulong (4.1 nm)
Zaxin (4.5 nm)
Kazuo (4.9 nm)
Qure (5.8 nm)
Luopa (5.7 nm)
Guci (5.7 nm)
Renqingzhe (6.6 nm)
Chuqiong (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 66 nm S 172
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 65 nm S 197 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 79 nm S 215 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 82 nm W 239 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 86 nm E 48 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm NW Jênlung
8.9 nm NE Dobzha
16.9 nm SE Changlung
21.8 nm NW Mabja


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:41 2016