Dalingshan, China Page

Other names: 大岭山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.5992 Longitude 112.1531 Altitude (feet) 1164
Lat (DMS) 25° 35' 57N Long (DMS) 112° 9' 11E Altitude (meters) 354
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21903

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dalingshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dalingshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dalingshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuntan (0.7 nm)
Laozhangjia (1.0 nm)
Xinzhangjia (1.2 nm)
Shangshanjiao (2.2 nm)
Qinqi (2.5 nm)
Meicui (1.1 nm)
Hejia (1.7 nm)
Lingtouyuan (2.2 nm)
Xinwangxu (2.4 nm)
Wuliping (2.6 nm)
Tangtouling (3.1 nm)
Panshixu (0.8 nm)
Xinwuchang (2.5 nm)
Shangwangxi (1.4 nm)
Zhengshi (2.0 nm)
Shuijiadong (2.3 nm)
Zhumushan (2.7 nm)
Xiongjia (3.0 nm)
Licaiwan (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 53 nm N 326 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 71 nm N 33
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 82 nm N 18 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 78 nm E 118
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
36.3 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
43.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
45.6 nm NW Xiao River
47.0 nm NW Yongzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:35:07 2016