Choushushan, China Page

Other names: 稠树山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.3508 Longitude 112.2889 Altitude (feet) 351
Lat (DMS) 26° 21' 3N Long (DMS) 112° 17' 20E Altitude (meters) 106
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42794

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Choushushan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Choushushan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Choushushan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dongqiao
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baimaotang (0.6 nm)
Dongshan (1.7 nm)
Gaozishuxia (1.8 nm)
Choushu (2.1 nm)
Choushuxia (2.3 nm)
Shiniuwan (2.3 nm)
Dongshandong (2.5 nm)
Longtangwan (2.3 nm)
Xinwu (2.4 nm)
Jinyuan (2.4 nm)
Shuikoushan (1.0 nm)
Zoumatang (1.7 nm)
Hutang (2.6 nm)
Zhoushangwan (2.7 nm)
Batangchong (2.7 nm)
Datangxian (1.9 nm)
Ganchong (2.2 nm)
Shitou Zhujia (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 35 nm E 66
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 37 nm N 28 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 36 nm W 269 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 102 nm S 143
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.3 nm N Liushi, Hunan
30.7 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
36.2 nm NE Hunan Institute of Technology
37.1 nm NE University of South China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:20 2016