Ganchong, China Page

Other names: 干冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.3247 Longitude 112.3175 Altitude (feet) 321
Lat (DMS) 26° 19' 29N Long (DMS) 112° 19' 3E Altitude (meters) 97
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ganchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Datangxian (2.0 nm)
Dongqiao (2.4 nm)
Baimaotang (2.4 nm)
Zoumatang (1.0 nm)
Batangchong (2.0 nm)
Shuikoushan (2.0 nm)
Choushushan (2.2 nm)
Congshu'ao (2.6 nm)
Datang (1.6 nm)
Mazhuyuan (1.6 nm)
Dashiling (1.7 nm)
Guanzhutang (2.1 nm)
Zhuhe (2.2 nm)
Guanquan (2.3 nm)
Shitou Zhujia (1.6 nm)
Zhushuxia (2.6 nm)
Maojiangli (2.6 nm)
Quanfengguan (2.7 nm)
Daotang (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 34 nm E 62
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 38 nm N 25 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 38 nm W 271 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 100 nm S 143
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.3 nm N Liushi, Hunan
29.3 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
37.0 nm N Hunan Institute of Technology
34.6 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:01 2016