Choushu, China Page

Other names: 稠树

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.3742 Longitude 112.2608 Altitude (feet) 334
Lat (DMS) 26° 22' 27N Long (DMS) 112° 15' 39E Altitude (meters) 101
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42785

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Choushu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Choushu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Choushu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Choushuxia
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guojiawan (1.5 nm)
Mawangtang (2.3 nm)
Yantangwan (2.5 nm)
Jinyuan (1.4 nm)
Wangjiachong (2.3 nm)
Longyan (2.8 nm)
Zhangjia Datang (3.0 nm)
Longtangwan (1.4 nm)
Xinwu (1.6 nm)
Dongqiao (1.9 nm)
Choushushan (2.1 nm)
Shuikoushan (2.7 nm)
Shiniuwan (1.1 nm)
Dongshan (1.4 nm)
Baimaotang (2.0 nm)
Liangjiachong (2.0 nm)
Gaozishuxia (2.5 nm)
Dongshandong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 37 nm N 31 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 35 nm W 266 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 36 nm E 69
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 104 nm S 142
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.7 nm NE Liushi, Hunan
32.1 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
35.6 nm NE Hunan Institute of Technology
36.5 nm NE University of South China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:50:02 2016