Liangjiachong, China Page

Other names: 梁家冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.3488 Longitude 112.2369 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 20' 56N Long (DMS) 112° 14' 13E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42794

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Liangjiachong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liangjiachong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liangjiachong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mawangtang (0.8 nm)
Masheling (2.7 nm)
Eyuan (2.7 nm)
Shiniuwan (0.9 nm)
Guojiawan (1.5 nm)
Yantangwan (2.0 nm)
Choushuxia (2.0 nm)
Choushu (2.0 nm)
Anzishan (2.4 nm)
Dongshan (1.1 nm)
Gaozishuxia (1.7 nm)
Baimaotang (2.3 nm)
Dongqiao (2.7 nm)
Datangxian (2.9 nm)
Choushushan (2.8 nm)
Dongshandong (1.4 nm)
Shiwan (2.3 nm)
Shashu (2.4 nm)
Qiaonaoke (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 33 nm W 269 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 39 nm N 32 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 37 nm E 67
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 104 nm S 141
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.6 nm NE Liushi, Hunan
33.2 nm W Xiao River
33.5 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
34.3 nm W Yongzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:01 2016