Zhoushangwan, China Page

Other names: 洲上湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.3751 Longitude 112.3311 Altitude (feet) 351
Lat (DMS) 26° 22' 30N Long (DMS) 112° 19' 52E Altitude (meters) 106
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42780

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhoushangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhoushangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhoushangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hutang
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuikoushan (1.7 nm)
Choushushan (2.7 nm)
Xinwu (2.7 nm)
Liaojiachong (1.0 nm)
Tangchong (1.9 nm)
Zhengdong (2.1 nm)
Tanjiaping (2.2 nm)
Niqiutang (2.5 nm)
Tiesitang (1.0 nm)
Zhoushangwan (1.9 nm)
Xinwu Yangjia (2.1 nm)
Baoshuitang (2.2 nm)
Hutou Lijia (2.5 nm)
Congshu'ao (1.1 nm)
Batangchong (1.5 nm)
Zoumatang (2.2 nm)
Datang (2.5 nm)
Mazhuyuan (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 32 nm E 67
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 35 nm N 26 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 38 nm W 266 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 102 nm S 144
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.1 nm N Liushi, Hunan
28.4 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
34.0 nm N Hunan Institute of Technology
34.8 nm NE University of South China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:44:40 2016