Baishayuan, China Page

Other names: 白沙沅

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.1796 Longitude 112.1425 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 10' 47N Long (DMS) 112° 8' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40974

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baishayuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishayuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishayuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tu'ao (1.9 nm)
Chabukou (2.2 nm)
Gaosuntang (2.2 nm)
Baijialing (2.5 nm)
Tongzishan (3.0 nm)
Tangjiawan (3.3 nm)
Miaoshanxia (1.7 nm)
Dongjiang (1.7 nm)
Niulanwan (1.9 nm)
Damaoping (2.2 nm)
Jiangkou (2.9 nm)
Tongchewan (3.1 nm)
Yaoshanwei (3.3 nm)
Xiaojindongxiang (3.5 nm)
Shaibeitan Yaozuxiang (1.9 nm)
Banjiaoyuan (2.4 nm)
Nanmuyuan (3.1 nm)
Yezhuyuan (1.6 nm)
Xiamaliyuan (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 30 nm W 288 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 47 nm E 58
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 50 nm N 30 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 99 nm S 135
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
27.0 nm W Xiao River
28.4 nm W Yongzhou
28.8 nm W Hunan University of Science and Engineering
36.0 nm NE Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:23 2016