Baijialing, China Page

Other names: 柏家岭

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.1930 Longitude 112.0994 Altitude (feet) 898
Lat (DMS) 26° 11' 35N Long (DMS) 112° 5' 58E Altitude (meters) 273
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38949

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baijialing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baijialing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baijialing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lengshuiyuan (2.0 nm)
Dengjialing (2.8 nm)
Tangjiawan (1.3 nm)
Duizaoyuan (2.0 nm)
Xiaoshuiyuan (2.4 nm)
Tongchewan (2.8 nm)
Jiangkou (2.9 nm)
Xiaojindongxiang (3.2 nm)
Youzhapu (3.5 nm)
Dazhuyuan (3.6 nm)
Damaoping (1.6 nm)
Baishayuan (2.5 nm)
Niulanwan (3.0 nm)
Tu'ao (0.9 nm)
Tongzishan (1.3 nm)
Gaosuntang (2.3 nm)
Chabukou (2.4 nm)
Yezhuyuan (3.3 nm)
Zhangmukeng (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 27 nm W 288 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 48 nm E 60
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 51 nm N 33 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 102 nm S 135
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.7 nm W Xiao River
26.0 nm W Yongzhou
26.4 nm W Hunan University of Science and Engineering
36.4 nm NE Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:31 2016