Damaoping, China Page

Other names: 大茅坪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.2106 Longitude 112.1222 Altitude (feet) 1177
Lat (DMS) 26° 12' 38N Long (DMS) 112° 7' 20E Altitude (meters) 358
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39273

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Damaoping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damaoping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damaoping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Duizaoyuan (1.4 nm)
Tangjiawan (1.5 nm)
Baijialing (1.6 nm)
Xiaoshuiyuan (2.7 nm)
Tongchewan (1.2 nm)
Jiangkou (1.3 nm)
Xiaojindongxiang (1.7 nm)
Dazhuyuan (2.3 nm)
Youzhapu (2.7 nm)
Niulanwan (1.6 nm)
Dongjiang (2.2 nm)
Miaoshanxia (2.3 nm)
Yaoshanwei (3.2 nm)
Tu'ao (1.9 nm)
Baishayuan (2.2 nm)
Tongzishan (2.9 nm)
Gaosuntang (3.3 nm)
Chabukou (3.4 nm)
Yezhuyuan (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 28 nm W 285 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 47 nm E 61
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 49 nm N 33 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 101 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.9 nm W Xiao River
27.2 nm W Yongzhou
27.6 nm W Hunan University of Science and Engineering
34.9 nm NE Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:32 2016