Dengjialing, China Page

Other names: 邓家岭

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.2104 Longitude 112.0509 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 26° 12' 37N Long (DMS) 112° 3' 3E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37318

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dengjialing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengjialing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengjialing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laopengling (2.6 nm)
Shamuling (2.6 nm)
Shanmuling (2.7 nm)
Dadouling (3.0 nm)
Wufengshan (3.3 nm)
Chenjiawan (0.9 nm)
Zaoshuping (1.0 nm)
Lijiawan (3.2 nm)
Guojiachong (3.7 nm)
Xiaoshuiyuan (1.7 nm)
Tangjiawan (2.3 nm)
Baijialing (2.8 nm)
Duizaoyuan (2.9 nm)
Youzhapu (3.6 nm)
Tu'ao (3.6 nm)
Lengshuiyuan (1.3 nm)
Liujia (3.0 nm)
Tongzishan (2.9 nm)
Maguaicao (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 24 nm W 288 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 51 nm N 36 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 50 nm E 63
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 104 nm E 134
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.1 nm W Xiao River
23.4 nm W Yongzhou
23.8 nm W Hunan University of Science and Engineering
37.0 nm NE Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:32 2016