Esperanca, Brazil Page

Other names: Esperança

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Sul
Latitude -27.3667 Longitude -53.9667 Altitude (feet) 1122
Lat (DMS) 27° 22' 0S Long (DMS) 53° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 341
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3499

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Esperanca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Esperanca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Esperanca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tiradentes (6.5 nm)
Monteagudo (9.6 nm)
Alto Uruguai (9.7 nm)
Lajeado Bonito (10.7 nm)
Planalto (13.0 nm)
El Soberbio (13.0 nm)
Esquina Gaucha (13.4 nm)
Estradaozinho (13.9 nm)
Caa-Guacu (13.4 nm)
Derrubadas (8.8 nm)
Rio Yaboty (13.5 nm)
Yerbal Caa Yara (17.4 nm)
Tenente Portela (11.5 nm) Padre Gonzales (3.1 nm)
Tres Passos (5.3 nm)
Lajeado Grande (7.1 nm)
Humaita (12.0 nm)
Crissiumal (11.3 nm)
Sede Nova (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSTO Small Três Passos Airport Três Passos 9 nm S 157
FR975 Small CAMPO NOVO 19 nm S 155
SSWD Closed Irai Vicente Dut Airport Irai 40 nm E 75
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 71 nm E 79 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBPF PFB Medium LAURO KURTZ Passo Fundo 101 nm E 121 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NW Esperança do Sul
5.7 nm S Três Passos
6.5 nm W Tiradentes do Sul
8.8 nm NE Derrubadas
10.2 nm N 54th meridian west
11.3 nm SW Crissiumal
12.1 nm S Humaitá, Rio Grande do Sul


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:00 2016