Lajeado Grande, Brazil Page

Other names: Lajedo Grande

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Sul
Latitude -27.4833 Longitude -53.9833 Altitude (feet) 1158
Lat (DMS) 27° 28' 60S Long (DMS) 53° 58' 60W Altitude (meters) 352
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8909

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lajeado Grande Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lajeado Grande Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lajeado Grande Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tiradentes (7.3 nm)
Crissiumal (7.2 nm)
Estradaozinho (10.0 nm)
Planalto (10.7 nm)
Esquina Gaucha (11.7 nm)
Lajeado Bonito (12.6 nm)
Boa Vista do Burica (13.3 nm)
Caa-Guacu (13.8 nm)
Padre Gonzales (4.4 nm)
Esperanca (7.1 nm)
Monteagudo (13.6 nm)
Alto Uruguai (13.6 nm)
Derrubadas (15.3 nm)
Tres Passos (3.3 nm)
Tenente Portela (14.3 nm)
Humaita (5.1 nm)
Sede Nova (9.0 nm)
Candelaria (12.6 nm)
Sao Martinho (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSTO Small Três Passos Airport Três Passos 4 nm E 111
FR975 Small CAMPO NOVO 14 nm S 140
SSWD Closed Irai Vicente Dut Airport Irai 43 nm E 66
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 73 nm E 73 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBPF PFB Medium LAURO KURTZ Passo Fundo 99 nm E 117 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NE Três Passos
5.1 nm S Humaitá, Rio Grande do Sul
7.7 nm N Esperança do Sul
7.4 nm NW Tiradentes do Sul
7.2 nm SE Bom Progresso
7.2 nm W Crissiumal
9.0 nm S Sede Nova


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:04 2016