Segredo, Brazil Page

Other names: Segrêdo

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -25.7167 Longitude -52.1167 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 25° 43' 0S Long (DMS) 52° 7' 0W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 5932

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Segredo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Segredo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Segredo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Candoi (3.6 nm)
Porto Santa Maria (9.0 nm)
Barra Grande (9.2 nm)
Mato Branco (13.6 nm)
Barra Grande (17.3 nm)
Agua do Boi (17.8 nm)
Paz (4.0 nm)
Fartura (7.0 nm)
Corvo Branco (9.7 nm)
Caracu (13.7 nm)
Fundao (8.8 nm)
Santa Clara (9.4 nm)
Pedro Lustosa (15.6 nm)
Bom Sucesso (4.8 nm)
Reserva (8.4 nm)
Morro Verde (9.7 nm)
Rondinha (10.2 nm)
Mangueirinha (14.1 nm)
Campina dos Indios (19.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSPJ Small Fazenda Reserva Airport Reserva Do Iguaçu 9 nm S 146
SSLS Small Salto Santiago Airport Laranjeiras Do Sul 26 nm W 296
SJJI Closed Novo Horizonte Airport Coronel Domingos Soares 33 nm S 160
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 89 nm S 198 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBCA CAC Medium CASCAVEL Cascavel 86 nm W 299 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm S Jordão River (Paraná)
3.6 nm W Candói
4.6 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
4.6 nm S List of power stations in Brazil
4.9 nm SE Capão Grande River
8.8 nm SE Reserva do Iguaçu
14.1 nm S Mangueirinha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:20 2016