Porto Santa Maria, Brazil Page

Other names: Pôrto Santa Maria

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -25.7167 Longitude -52.2833 Altitude (feet) 1889
Lat (DMS) 25° 43' 0S Long (DMS) 52° 16' 60W Altitude (meters) 575
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 547

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Porto Santa Maria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Santa Maria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Santa Maria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pinhal Preto (10.8 nm)
Porto Santana (11.2 nm)
Bugre (12.0 nm)
Fartura (8.1 nm)
Barra Grande (10.2 nm)
Agua do Boi (11.0 nm)
Barreirinho (12.3 nm)
Candoi (5.4 nm)
Bom Sucesso (7.5 nm)
Segredo (9.0 nm)
Paz (9.9 nm)
Reserva (14.2 nm)
Rondinha (14.7 nm)
Corvo Branco (15.5 nm)
Barra Grande (2.0 nm)
Mato Branco (7.5 nm)
Morro Verde (8.8 nm)
Campina dos Indios (15.2 nm)
Mangueirinha (15.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSPJ Small Fazenda Reserva Airport Reserva Do Iguaçu 16 nm E 119
SSLS Small Salto Santiago Airport Laranjeiras Do Sul 19 nm W 309
SJJI Closed Novo Horizonte Airport Coronel Domingos Soares 37 nm S 147
SBCA CAC Medium CASCAVEL Cascavel 78 nm W 302 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 87 nm S 193 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm E Candói
6.0 nm W Cavernoso River
9.3 nm E Jordão River (Paraná)
10.3 nm SE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
10.3 nm SE List of power stations in Brazil
13.7 nm E Capão Grande River
14.2 nm SW Chopinzinho


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:17 2016