Paz, Brazil Page

Other names: Distrito de Paz,Distrito de Paz

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -25.6500 Longitude -52.1167 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 25° 38' 60S Long (DMS) 52° 7' 0W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1280

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fartura (4.1 nm)
Porto Santa Maria (9.9 nm)
Barra Grande (10.8 nm)
Caixa Prego (16.1 nm)
Mato Branco (16.1 nm)
Corvo Branco (6.2 nm)
Retiro (13.8 nm)
Tres Pinheiros (14.5 nm)
Virmond (16.3 nm)
Cantagalo (17.2 nm)
Santa Clara (7.5 nm)
Caracu (10.7 nm)
Segredo (4.0 nm)
Candoi (5.4 nm)
Bom Sucesso (8.4 nm)
Fundao (11.5 nm)
Reserva (12.3 nm)
Morro Verde (13.2 nm)
Rondinha (14.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSPJ Small Fazenda Reserva Airport Reserva Do Iguaçu 13 nm S 155
SSLS Small Salto Santiago Airport Laranjeiras Do Sul 25 nm W 288
SJJI Closed Novo Horizonte Airport Coronel Domingos Soares 37 nm S 162
SBCA CAC Medium CASCAVEL Cascavel 84 nm W 297 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 93 nm S 197 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm SW Candói
7.5 nm S Jordão River (Paraná)
7.5 nm SE Capão Grande River
8.6 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
8.6 nm S List of power stations in Brazil
12.3 nm SE Reserva do Iguaçu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:30 2016