Guaira, Brazil Page

Other names: Guaíra

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -26.0833 Longitude -51.0333 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 26° 4' 60S Long (DMS) 51° 1' 60W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guaira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guaira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guaira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vila Zulmira (7.4 nm)
Porto Vitoria (10.7 nm)
Porto Almeida (10.7 nm)
Pinare (9.7 nm)
Dorizon (12.7 nm)
Mallet (16.7 nm)
Paulo Frontin (10.3 nm)
Valoes (14.4 nm)
Vera Guarani (14.2 nm)
Irineopolis (16.0 nm)
Uniao da Vitoria (8.4 nm)
Paula Freitas (9.3 nm)
Porto Uniao (10.4 nm)
Lanca (13.1 nm)
Aquiles Stengel (15.2 nm)
Poco Preto (14.9 nm)
Sao Miguel (17.1 nm)
Marata (17.2 nm)
Nova Galicia (18.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1205 Small UNIAO DA VITORIA 9 nm S 191
SSUV QVB Small União da Vitória Airport União Da Vitória 9 nm S 191
FR39410 Closed Irati 40 nm N 30
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 107 nm W 233 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm SE Paula Freitas
9.2 nm S 51st meridian west
10.3 nm E Paulo Frontin
11.7 nm SW Porto Vitória


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:36 2016