Poco Preto, Brazil Page

Other names: Poço Prêto

World:Brazil:Santa Catarina
Latitude -26.2898 Longitude -50.8807 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 26° 17' 23S Long (DMS) 50° 52' 51W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1522

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Poco Preto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poco Preto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poco Preto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lanca (6.4 nm)
Marata (7.2 nm)
Sao Miguel (11.0 nm)
Porto Uniao (11.2 nm)
Aquiles Stengel (11.2 nm)
Uniao da Vitoria (11.8 nm)
Paula Freitas (5.6 nm)
Valoes (6.9 nm)
Irineopolis (5.5 nm)
Quilometro Quinze (9.2 nm)
Chapeu de Sol (9.6 nm)
Felipe Schmidt (12.3 nm)
Rio da Areia (13.8 nm)
Vila Nova (3.7 nm)
Santa Cruz do Timbo (5.7 nm)
Campo dos Pintos (7.1 nm)
Sao Roque (9.2 nm)
Rio Bonito (9.9 nm)
Sao Jose do Timozinho (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1205 Small UNIAO DA VITORIA 10 nm W 288
SSUV QVB Small União da Vitória Airport União Da Vitória 10 nm W 288
FR39410 Closed Irati 48 nm N 14
SBLJ LAJ Medium LAGES Lages 95 nm S 160 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm NE Irineópolis
6.6 nm NW Paula Freitas
7.3 nm NW 51st meridian west
15.5 nm N Paulo Frontin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:52 2016