Sao Miguel, Brazil Page

Other names: São Miguel

World:Brazil:Santa Catarina
Latitude -26.3667 Longitude -51.0667 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 26° 22' 0S Long (DMS) 51° 4' 0W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 916

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Miguel Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Miguel Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Miguel Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nova Galicia (4.5 nm)
Cerro Pelado (7.3 nm)
Jangada do Sul (9.9 nm)
Jangada (12.0 nm)
Aquiles Stengel (2.2 nm)
Lanca (5.4 nm)
Porto Uniao (7.1 nm)
Uniao da Vitoria (9.0 nm)
Paula Freitas (11.7 nm)
Vila Zulmira (12.5 nm)
Marata (4.5 nm)
Santa Cruz do Timbo (10.2 nm)
Vila Nova (10.8 nm)
Poco Preto (11.0 nm)
Campo dos Pintos (12.7 nm)
Rio Bonito (13.5 nm)
Matos Costa (6.7 nm)
General Dutra (8.0 nm)
Calmon (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1205 Small UNIAO DA VITORIA 7 nm N 359
SSUV QVB Small União da Vitória Airport União Da Vitória 7 nm N 359
SJJI Closed Novo Horizonte Airport Coronel Domingos Soares 45 nm W 278
SBLJ LAJ Medium LAGES Lages 94 nm S 153 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 96 nm W 241 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SW Matos Costa
8.8 nm NE 51st meridian west
11.8 nm NE Paula Freitas
14.1 nm S Calmon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:13 2016