Vila Parnaiba, Brazil Page

Other names: Vila Parnaíba

World:Brazil:Maranhao
Latitude -5.0791 Longitude -42.8523 Altitude (feet) 183
Lat (DMS) 5° 4' 45S Long (DMS) 42° 51' 8W Altitude (meters) 55
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 122172

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vila Parnaiba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vila Parnaiba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vila Parnaiba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vila Paraiso (2.6 nm) Carlos Feitosa (1.5 nm)
Padre Eduardo (1.7 nm)
Inferninho (1.9 nm)
Apolonia (2.0 nm)
Mafrense (2.4 nm)
Santo Afonso (1.2 nm)
Bom Jesus - Norte (1.5 nm)
Aeroporto (1.9 nm)
Pantanal (2.1 nm)
Rosa Luxemburgo (2.4 nm)
Santa Helena (2.5 nm)
Morro do Diabo (2.5 nm)
Corina (2.5 nm)
Nossa Senhora de Nazare (2.7 nm)
Timon (1.5 nm)
Parque Alianca (2.2 nm)
Vermelha (2.4 nm)
Vila Monteiro (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR759 Small DOMINGOS REGO Timon 1 nm W 268
SNDR Small Domingos Rego Airport Timon 1 nm W 268
SBTE THE Medium SENADOR PETRONIO PORTELLA Teresina 2 nm E 56 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
SNMH Closed Magalhaes de Almeida Airport Codo 71 nm W 300
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SE Timon, Maranhão
2.4 nm E Quatro de Setembro Theater
2.5 nm SE Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Teresina
2.8 nm N Poti River
3.0 nm E Teresina
3.4 nm E Colégio Certo
4.2 nm SE Albertão


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:47:12 2016