Wai-ch'eng, Taiwan Page

Other names: Wai-ch’eng,外城,Waicheng

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.8047 Longitude 120.7817 Altitude (feet) 925
Lat (DMS) 23° 48' 17N Long (DMS) 120° 46' 54E Altitude (meters) 281
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049
Google links for Wai-ch'eng Google links for Wai-ch'eng, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Wai%2dch%27eng Large range map of Wai%2dch%27eng
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Jui-t'ien
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hsi-pu-tzu (0.2 nm)
Lin-wei (1.2 nm)
Nan-ti (1.2 nm)
Kung-kuan (1.3 nm)
Ts'ao-ling-chiao (1.4 nm)
Chi-chi (1.5 nm)
Fan-tzu-liao (0.5 nm)
Ch'ien-k'eng (1.3 nm)
Chang-t'ou (0.3 nm)
Chu-wei-tzu (0.6 nm)
Shih-p'ai (0.6 nm)
Ta-ch'iu-yuan (0.7 nm)
T'u-ch'eng (0.8 nm)
T'i-tzu-ti (0.9 nm)
Ting-ts'o-tzu (1.0 nm)
P'ing-ting (1.2 nm)
Hsia-k'u-ti (1.5 nm)
Hsiu-feng (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 23 nm N 343
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 28 nm N 342 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 29 nm W 226 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
FR39629 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 46 nm E 73
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 47 nm E 73 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Jiji, Nantou
5.0 nm SW Yanping, Taitung
6.4 nm NW Mingjian, Nantou
8.3 nm NE Sun Moon Lake
8.6 nm NW Nantou City
9.0 nm W Ershuei Station
9.1 nm W Ershui, Changhua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010