Chien-k'eng, Taiwan Page

Other names: 簡坑,Jiankeng,Chien-k’eng

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 24.4072 Longitude 120.8116 Altitude (feet) 1476
Lat (DMS) 24° 24' 26N Long (DMS) 120° 48' 42E Altitude (meters) 449
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52961
Google links for Chien-k'eng Google links for Chien-k'eng, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Chien%2dk%27eng Large range map of Chien%2dk%27eng
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ta-p'ing (0.8 nm)
Shih-hen (0.9 nm)
Sha-k'eng (1.0 nm)
Hsi-k'eng (1.1 nm)
Lao-huo-fang (1.2 nm)
Chiu-fen-k'ou (0.4 nm)
Lu-hu (0.5 nm)
Fang-liao (0.7 nm)
Lung-hu (0.8 nm)
Ch'uan-liao-k'eng (1.0 nm)
Ts'ao-hu (1.2 nm)
Li-yu-shih-hsia (1.2 nm)
Yu-lin-k'eng (1.2 nm)
Hsin-chi-lung (1.3 nm)
Ssu-fen-p'ai (1.0 nm)
Chiu-fen (1.0 nm)
Wu-shih-pi (1.0 nm)
Huang-ssu-liao (1.2 nm)
Ta-wo (0.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 13 nm W 230 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 15 nm S 213
RCPO Medium HSINCHU Hsinchu City 25 nm N 15
FR39626 Closed Highway Strip 58 60 Johngli City 40 nm N 33
RCTP TPE Large CHIANG KAI SHEK INTL Taipei 46 nm N 29 Jetstar,Sichuan,Cebu Pacific,,American,(one of Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada),Mandarin,(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Alitalia,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),EVA Air,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China,(one of Continental or Continental Ex),Cathay Pacific ,China Southern,AirAsia X,Delta,Thai AirAsia,Shanghai,(one of Garuda Indones or Citilink),TransAsia Airw,Hainan,Japan,Dragonair ,Korean Air,KLM Royal Dutc,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),Xiamen,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),China Eastern,All Nippon,,Air Macau ,Asiana,(one of Philippine or PAL Express),(one of Qantas or Jetconnect or Qantas Freight or QantasLink),Shandong,(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of United or United),Vietnam Airlin,Shenzhen
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Shengsing Station
2.2 nm NW Sanyi Station
2.5 nm W Sanyi, Miaoli
4.8 nm N Tongluo, Miaoli
5.0 nm N Tongluo Station
5.9 nm SW Tai-an Station
6.4 nm E Jhongsing Village


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010