Kapikoy, Turkey Page

Other names: Kapıköy

World:Turkey:Van
Latitude 38.4929 Longitude 44.2943 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 38° 29' 34N Long (DMS) 44° 17' 39E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2855

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kapikoy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kapikoy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kapikoy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Heratel
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kecikayasi (2.7 nm)
Kazligol (5.0 nm)
Orenburc (6.1 nm)
Yamanyurt (3.3 nm)
Yaman Yurd (3.3 nm)
Balajuk (3.2 nm)
Beyarslan (6.0 nm)
Qarah Dash (6.7 nm)
Qur Shaqlu (7.2 nm)
Kurucan (7.7 nm)
Razi (2.3 nm)
Givaran (5.7 nm)
Qotur (5.5 nm)
Kocbasi (6.1 nm)
Tarsabad (6.0 nm)
Yusefabad-e Gular (5.9 nm)
Davdana (7.7 nm)
Barazhuk (7.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 32 nm E 96 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
OITU Small Makou Airport Makou 50 nm N 7
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 56 nm S 182 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
FR41672 Small Yüksekova Highway Strip Yüksekova 56 nm S 177
LTCI VAN Medium VAN Van 45 nm W 268 Borajet, Pegasus Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.0 nm NW Vaspurakan
23.0 nm NW Kingdom of Vaspurakan
22.3 nm E Ghotour Bridge
29.6 nm S 38th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:30 2016