Qarah Dash, Iran Page

Other names: Qarah Dāsh

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 38.6000 Longitude 44.3333 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 38° 36' 0N Long (DMS) 44° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3404

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qarah Dash Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qarah Dash Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qarah Dash Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurucan (3.4 nm)
Beyarslan (3.8 nm)
Kazligol (6.2 nm)
Sirimli (7.3 nm)
Chakmeh Zar (4.4 nm)
Balesur-e `Olya (4.8 nm)
Aland (4.6 nm)
Bardarash-e Sofla (5.7 nm)
Balesur-e Sofla (5.9 nm)
Bardarash-e `Olya (6.8 nm)
Yar Paqlu (7.2 nm)
Kar kosh (7.9 nm)
Qur Shaqlu (0.8 nm)
Balaban (2.3 nm)
Tudan (5.7 nm)
Balajuk (4.0 nm)
Yamanyurt (4.4 nm)
Yaman Yurd (4.4 nm)
Kecikayasi (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 31 nm E 108 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
OITU Small Makou Airport Makou 44 nm N 5
LTCI VAN Medium VAN Van 47 nm W 260 Borajet, Pegasus Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 63 nm S 184 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
FR41672 Small Yüksekova Highway Strip Yüksekova 63 nm S 179
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.7 nm NW Vaspurakan
19.7 nm NW Kingdom of Vaspurakan
25.0 nm N 39th parallel north
21.7 nm E Ghotour Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:42 2016