Turkozu, Turkey Page

Other names: Türközü

World:Turkey:Balikesir
Latitude 39.2910 Longitude 26.8345 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 17' 28N Long (DMS) 26° 50' 4E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Turkozu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Turkozu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Turkozu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mutlu (2.9 nm)
Murateli (3.8 nm)
Ulubeyler (3.3 nm)
Dursunlu (4.6 nm)
Keremkoy (4.6 nm)
Osmaniye (0.8 nm)
Yenikoy (1.2 nm)
Karayit (1.4 nm)
Akcapinar (1.6 nm)
Camoba (1.9 nm)
Tirfillar (2.3 nm)
Haciveliler (3.1 nm)
Bulutcesme (1.3 nm)
Kircilar (1.4 nm)
Odaburnu (1.8 nm)
Besiktepe (1.9 nm)
Cakmak (2.1 nm)
Uckabaagac (2.8 nm)
Altinova (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41535 Small Sarımsaklı Airfield Ayvalık 6 nm W 261
LTFD EDO Medium BALIKESIR KORFEZ Edremit 17 nm N 27 AnadoluJet, AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LGMT MJT Medium MITILINI Mytilene 17 nm S 218 Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Serbia, Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Finnair, Niki, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Travel Service, Volotea
FR45337 Small Fly Pergamon Sportif Hava Meydanı Bergama 18 nm E 129
FR39435 Closed Polichnitos 32 nm W 247
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm NW Kara Ada
8.3 nm SW Aeolis
9.8 nm NW Cunda Island
10.4 nm W Ayvalık Islands Nature Park
12.2 nm SW Mytilini Strait


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:47 2016