Akcapinar, Turkey Page

Other names: Akçapınar

World:Turkey:Balikesir
Latitude 39.2844 Longitude 26.8669 Altitude (feet) 866
Lat (DMS) 39° 17' 4N Long (DMS) 26° 52' 1E Altitude (meters) 263
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3590

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Akcapinar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akcapinar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akcapinar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Osmaniye (1.2 nm)
Bulutcesme (1.6 nm)
Turkozu (1.6 nm)
Kircilar (1.9 nm)
Odaburnu (2.2 nm)
Cakmak (2.5 nm)
Yenikoy (1.0 nm)
Tirfillar (1.4 nm)
Ulubeyler (3.0 nm)
Dursunlu (5.0 nm)
Hacihuseyinler (4.9 nm)
Camoba (0.5 nm)
Haciveliler (2.0 nm)
Demircidere (2.7 nm)
Kubaslar (3.9 nm)
Karayit (0.5 nm)
Besiktepe (1.4 nm)
Uckabaagac (2.8 nm)
Bahceli (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41535 Small Sarımsaklı Airfield Ayvalık 8 nm W 265
LTFD EDO Medium BALIKESIR KORFEZ Edremit 17 nm N 22 AnadoluJet, AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR45337 Small Fly Pergamon Sportif Hava Meydanı Bergama 17 nm E 131
LGMT MJT Medium MITILINI Mytilene 18 nm S 222 Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Serbia, Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Finnair, Niki, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Travel Service, Volotea
FR39435 Closed Polichnitos 33 nm W 249
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm SW Aeolis
9.4 nm NW Kara Ada
11.4 nm NW Cunda Island
12.0 nm W Ayvalık Islands Nature Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:54:55 2016