Gissar, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Chuponabad

World:Tajikistan:Khatlon
Latitude 38.0800 Longitude 68.9331 Altitude (feet) 2066
Lat (DMS) 38° 4' 48N Long (DMS) 68° 55' 59E Altitude (meters) 629
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13731

Weather Charts


Gissar Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gissar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gissar Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sa'dii Sherozi (3.8 nm)
Dusti (4.6 nm)
Furqat (5.3 nm)
Furqat (1.1 nm)
Firdavsi (1.9 nm)
Rudaki (3.7 nm)
Hayotinav (3.8 nm)
Zafarobod (4.2 nm)
Mehnatobod (5.4 nm)
Sharsharasoy (5.0 nm)
Kalfisobod (5.8 nm)
Eshma (6.2 nm)
Kul' (4.9 nm) Navobod (1.9 nm)
Rokhi-Lenin (4.1 nm)
Zaghirtut (5.4 nm)
Sovkhoz Gissar (6.3 nm)
Ozodii Sharq (6.0 nm)
Akmazar (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 13 nm S 194 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
UTDD DYU Medium DUSHANBE Dushanbe 28 nm N 349 Air Astana, Air Manas , Avia Traffic Company, LLC, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., JSC "UTair Aviation", Kam Air Airlines, Nordstar, RUS Aviation, S7 Airlines, Somon Air, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, flydubai
UT45 Medium GISSAR SALT LAKE CITY 28 nm N 334
FR41154 Small Dusti Airfield Dusti 44 nm S 195
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 45 nm S 148
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N Rudaki, Tajikistan
5.3 nm N Mehnatobod
7.3 nm SW Navdi
9.9 nm SW Kuybyshevsk
12.8 nm S Sarband, Tajikistan
13.5 nm S List of airports in Tajikistan
13.5 nm S Qurghonteppa International Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:35:49 2016