V'yuzhnyy, Russia Page

Other names: V’yuzhnyy,Вьюжный

World:Russia:Sverdlovskaya Oblast'
Latitude 59.9698 Longitude 60.1072 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 59° 58' 11N Long (DMS) 60° 6' 26E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3991

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

V'yuzhnyy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


V'yuzhnyy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


V'yuzhnyy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mostovka (0.8 nm) Grigor'yevka (1.4 nm)
Polovinnoye (5.0 nm)
Boksity (7.9 nm)
Konovalovka (9.4 nm)
Vysotinka (12.3 nm)
Atyus (9.2 nm)
Severoural'sk (11.9 nm)
Makar'yevka (1.2 nm)
Chernorechensk (6.6 nm)
Volchansk (2.1 nm)
Volchanka (5.1 nm)
Brusnichnyy (7.8 nm)
Pribrezhnyy (8.1 nm)
Volchanskiye Kazarmy (10.9 nm)
Kvartal Sorok Vtoroy (12.7 nm)
Yuzhnyy (12.8 nm)
Krasnotur'insk (12.6 nm)
Karpinsk (12.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USSE Closed Severouralsk Airport Severouralsk 19 nm N 357
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NW Ural Mountains
3.7 nm NW Ural (region)
11.6 nm S List of alumina refineries
19.9 nm N Severouralsk Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:09:56 2016