Mednyy, Russia Page

Other names: Медный

World:Russia:Sverdlovskaya Oblast'
Latitude 59.7611 Longitude 60.2477 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 59° 45' 40N Long (DMS) 60° 14' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9326

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mednyy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mednyy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mednyy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Krasnotur'insk (1.2 nm)
Yuzhnyy (1.7 nm)
Volchanskiye Kazarmy (3.5 nm)
Kvartal Sorok Vtoroy (3.4 nm)
Ural'skaya Sopka (6.1 nm)
Pribrezhnyy (5.4 nm)
Brusnichnyy (5.8 nm)
Chernorechensk (9.7 nm)
Makar'yevka (12.9 nm)
Mednaya Shakhta (1.2 nm)
Vorontsovka (2.0 nm)
Sovkhoz Ob"yedineniye (2.9 nm)
Rudnichnyy (3.8 nm)
Belka (5.0 nm)
Vorontsovka (6.2 nm)
Garevaya (8.3 nm)
Veselyy Bor (6.5 nm)
Shikhan (9.5 nm)
Klyuchevoy (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USSE Closed Severouralsk Airport Severouralsk 32 nm N 351
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW List of alumina refineries
16.2 nm NW Ural Mountains
16.2 nm NW Ural (region)
12.6 nm SE 30107 KM
13.7 nm SE Serovsky District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:09:21 2016