Veselyy Bor, Russia Page

Other names: Весёлый Бор,Vesëlyy Bor

World:Russia:Sverdlovskaya Oblast'
Latitude 59.6668 Longitude 60.3511 Altitude (feet) 387
Lat (DMS) 59° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 60° 21' 4E Altitude (meters) 117
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7547

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Veselyy Bor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Veselyy Bor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Veselyy Bor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Belka (2.5 nm)
Garevaya (4.0 nm)
Vorontsovka (3.5 nm)
Vorontsovka (5.9 nm)
Rudnichnyy (2.8 nm)
Sovkhoz Ob"yedineniye (3.5 nm)
Mednaya Shakhta (5.3 nm)
Mednyy (6.5 nm)
Krasnotur'insk (7.4 nm)
Podgarnichnyy (7.9 nm)
Yuzhnyy (7.4 nm)
Pribrezhnyy (11.6 nm)
Myakotkino (6.6 nm)
Kakva (7.1 nm)
Novokakvinskiy (7.0 nm)
Klyuchevoy (1.9 nm)
Kiselevka (4.9 nm)
Shikhan (5.2 nm)
Ferma (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USSE Closed Severouralsk Airport Severouralsk 38 nm N 347
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NW List of alumina refineries
7.1 nm E 30107 KM
7.7 nm SE Serovsky District
13.5 nm E Kakva River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:10 2016