Progress, Russia Page

Other names: Прогресс

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 56.1174 Longitude 63.6142 Altitude (feet) 341
Lat (DMS) 56° 7' 3N Long (DMS) 63° 36' 51E Altitude (meters) 103
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 593

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Progress Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Progress Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Progress Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kolkhoz Put' Il'icha (3.4 nm)
Tyurikova (4.1 nm)
Myl'nikovo (3.8 nm)
Klyuchi (1.0 nm)
Ganino (4.3 nm)
Ivanishchevskoye (6.4 nm)
Agapino (7.3 nm)
Novyy Poselok (2.0 nm)
Severnyy Poselok (2.1 nm)
Khlyzova (2.6 nm)
Malaya Pogorelka (4.4 nm)
Bol'shaya Pogorelka (5.0 nm)
Shadrinsk (2.0 nm)
Tumanova (3.2 nm)
Verkhnyaya Polevaya (3.1 nm)
Oseyevo (3.3 nm)
Bakalda (3.7 nm)
Sovkhoz Shadrinskiy (5.2 nm)
Krasnaya Niva (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47505 Small Shadrinsk (air base) 5 nm S 158
FR32295 Medium Shadrinsk Air Base Shadrinsk 5 nm S 154
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 4 nm E 106
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm N Progress, Russia
2.4 nm S List of European tornadoes in 2012
5.2 nm S Shadrinsk (air base)
13.1 nm S Komsomolsky, Russia
9.1 nm SE Cheremissky


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:08:01 2016