Medvezh'ye, Russia Page

Other names: Medvezh’ye,Медвежье

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 56.2591 Longitude 63.7243 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 56° 15' 33N Long (DMS) 63° 43' 27E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 41

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Medvezh'ye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Medvezh'ye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Medvezh'ye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sosnovskoye (4.2 nm)
Gruzdeva (5.4 nm)
Malyy Berkut (5.8 nm)
Sovkhoz Voskhod (2.6 nm)
Krutikha (3.0 nm)
Komarovka (3.9 nm)
Perunova (4.1 nm)
Ol'khovka (5.5 nm)
Sovkhoz Ol'khovskiy (5.6 nm)
Komarovka (5.6 nm)
Tarasova (8.2 nm)
Toporishchevo (8.2 nm)
Kolkhoz Imeni Kalinina (8.5 nm)
Katkova (9.4 nm)
Kolkhoz Imeni Frunze (4.8 nm)
Ichkino (4.8 nm)
Glubokaya (3.1 nm)
Severnyy Poselok (8.0 nm)
Novyy Poselok (9.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 9 nm S 178
FR32295 Medium Shadrinsk Air Base Shadrinsk 13 nm S 186
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm SW Progress, Russia
11.1 nm S List of European tornadoes in 2012
13.5 nm S Shadrinsk (air base)
14.9 nm S Cheremissky


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:01:31 2016