Morobe, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Моробе,Моробе

World:Papua New Guinea:Morobe
Latitude -7.7276 Longitude 147.5982 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 7° 43' 39S Long (DMS) 147° 35' 54E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 473
Mid-range map of Morobe Large range map of Morobe

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bospaira (1.1 nm)
Kobio (4.9 nm)
Amoa (4.9 nm)
Gori (6.2 nm)
Wabazeira (6.3 nm)
Kobio (9.5 nm)
Mai-Ama (9.6 nm)
Digutu (0.7 nm) Eware (3.8 nm) Mo (1.3 nm)
Igerua (1.6 nm)
Gowa (3.5 nm)
Sapa (6.2 nm)
Dona (7.0 nm)
Ana (7.4 nm)
Ainsi (7.8 nm)
Kobo (7.9 nm)
Zare (8.0 nm)
Nima (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYMB OBM Small Morobe Airport Morobe 0 nm S 213
FR44499 Closed Dona Airstrip Dona 7 nm S 155
AYTI TPI Small Tapini Airport Tapini 52 nm S 223 PNG Air
AYWT WTP Small Woitape Airport Fatima Mission 53 nm S 202 PNG Air
FR42132 BUL Small Bulolo Airport Bulolo 64 nm W 298 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S Morobe, Papua New Guinea
19.3 nm E Chaplygin (crater)
26.5 nm SE 8th parallel south
30.1 nm E List of United States Navy losses in World War II

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 13:17:53 2016