Sapa, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Sappa

World:Papua New Guinea:Morobe
Latitude -7.8069 Longitude 147.6660 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 7° 48' 25S Long (DMS) 147° 39' 58E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 579

Weather Charts


Sapa Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sapa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sapa Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gowa (5.1 nm)
Igerua (6.0 nm)
Mo (6.0 nm)
Ana (8.0 nm)
Eware (2.4 nm)
Morobe (6.2 nm)
Digutu (6.7 nm)
Bospaira (7.3 nm)
Dona (1.1 nm)
Kobo (1.7 nm)
Nima (1.9 nm)
Ainsi (2.3 nm)
Zare (3.0 nm)
Wainsodina (4.2 nm)
Bau (5.8 nm)
Siu (6.3 nm)
Auno (7.3 nm)
Wuwu (9.7 nm)
Popoi (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44499 Closed Dona Airstrip Dona 2 nm S 199
AYMB OBM Small Morobe Airport Morobe 6 nm W 311
AYWT WTP Small Woitape Airport Fatima Mission 50 nm S 209 PNG Air
AYTI TPI Small Tapini Airport Tapini 52 nm W 230 PNG Air
FR42132 BUL Small Bulolo Airport Bulolo 70 nm W 300 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm NW Morobe, Papua New Guinea
17.6 nm NE Chaplygin (crater)
20.5 nm SE 8th parallel south
25.2 nm SE 148th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:43:06 2016