Bau, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Old Bau

World:Papua New Guinea:Morobe
Latitude -7.9021 Longitude 147.6854 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 7° 54' 8S Long (DMS) 147° 41' 7E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 927
Mid-range map of Bau Large range map of Bau

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siu (4.1 nm)
Pema (8.6 nm)
Ana (9.9 nm)
Wainsodina (1.8 nm)
Zare (3.8 nm)
Ainsi (3.9 nm)
Nima (4.1 nm)
Kobo (4.4 nm)
Dona (4.8 nm)
Sapa (5.8 nm)
Eware (8.1 nm)
Gowa (9.4 nm)
Igerua (11.0 nm)
Wuwu (4.6 nm)
Eia (7.9 nm)
Auno (1.7 nm)
Popoi (5.2 nm)
Gomena (5.8 nm)
Boke (11.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44499 Closed Dona Airstrip Dona 3 nm N 329
AYMB OBM Small Morobe Airport Morobe 11 nm N 329
AYWT WTP Small Woitape Airport Fatima Mission 46 nm S 213 PNG Air
AYTI TPI Small Tapini Airport Tapini 49 nm W 236 PNG Air
AYGR PNP Medium GIRUA Popondetta 65 nm S 145 Air Niugini, PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm NW Morobe, Papua New Guinea
16.8 nm E 8th parallel south
20.6 nm NE Chaplygin (crater)
21.1 nm SE 148th meridian east

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 13:04:43 2016