Rara, Nepal Page

Other names: Rāra

World:Nepal:Lumbini Zone
Latitude 29.5667 Longitude 82.0667 Altitude (feet) 8149
Lat (DMS) 29° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 82° 4' 0E Altitude (meters) 2483
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788
Google links for Rara Google links for Rara, Nepal
Mid-range map of Rara Large range map of Rara
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sorukot (7.9 nm)
Thargumtha (10.0 nm)
Galwa (12.0 nm)
Sukadhik (13.2 nm)
Darma (10.0 nm)
Unapani (15.6 nm)
Nepka (16.4 nm)
Kacha (3.6 nm)
Gum (4.3 nm)
Gamgadhi (5.4 nm)
Mangri (12.3 nm)
Chautha (6.2 nm)
Sinja (7.2 nm)
Bholi (14.4 nm)
Bistbara (15.3 nm)
Jumla (17.8 nm)
Litakot (19.0 nm)
Lamri (18.0 nm)
Lunishera (19.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 18 nm S 159
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 21 nm W 259
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW Rara, Nepal
2.7 nm SE Rara Lake
3.6 nm E Shree Nagar, Mugu
4.0 nm NW Jima, Nepal
4.4 nm SE Karkibada
5.3 nm E Karnali Zone
5.3 nm E Mugu District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010